Search
Close this search box.
Search
Close this search box.
Search
Close this search box.

Medicinal Plant Passiflora

Flavonoids, alkaloids and coumarins have been found to be some of the constituents of Passiflora incarnata L. Various parts of this plant, known for its beautiful and unusual flowers, are available in a variety of forms, including teas, tinctures and food supplements.
Passiflora spp..

Passiflora (Passiflora incarnata L.) is a herbaceous vine, with bare, thin, poorly furrowed stems up to 9 meters long, with alternately arranged leaves. The leaves are deeply palmately divided, and the leaflets are ovate-lanceolate, finely serrated at the top. On the long leaf stalks, there are two nectary glands. The flowers are single, 3-8 cm in diameter, the petals are pale purple, and from their base grows a series of filamentous pink to purple corona members, so the petals appear of two types. Passiflora is native to the eastern and southern parts of North America, and is planted as an ornamental plant all over the world. The entire above-ground part of the plant is used.

Passiflora incarnata serves as a host plant for several butterfly species.

Passionflower’s floral arrangement is so unique that early Christian missionaries decided to capitalize on its distinctive morphology, and use it as an educational tool in describing Christ’s crucifixion. The name describes the passion of Christ and his disciples1.

The ripe fruits have a spongy partition, interesting in texture, which bears the ripe whitish yellow edible flesh surrounding the black hard seeds1.

Habitat & Cultivation 

Native to southern and central America, passion flower is now extensively cultivated in Europe.

Use for medicinal purposes

 Passiflora incarnata L. has a history of traditional medicinal use. It is primarily known for its potential calming and sedative properties. It has sedative, antispasmodic and tranquillizing properties.

Constituents 

flavonoids (vitexin, apigenin)

maltol

cyanogenic glycosides (gynocardin)

coumarin derivates

etheric oils

Action and application

Parts used are leaves, stem, and flowers, harvest when the leaves are green and vital (herba cum flore).

Flavonoids, alkaloids, and coumarins are among the constituents identified in this plant. These compounds are believed to contribute to its pharmacological effects. A comprehensive review of the literature reveals Passiflora incarnata’s anxiolytic properties. Experimental studies have demonstrated its ability to modulate gamma-aminobutyric acid (GABA) receptors, leading to anxiolytic effects. This is consistent with traditional knowledge of the plant’s capacity to induce relaxation and reduce anxiety. Scientific studies have elucidated Passiflora incarnata’s role in improving sleep patterns. Its administration has been associated with an increase in total sleep time and a reduction in sleep latency. The observed effects align with its historical application in managing insomnia.
It has been shown to modulate neurotransmitters such as serotonin, which may underlie its calming effects. The plant’s potential to relax muscular tension has been substantiated. Experimental research suggests its efficacy in reducing muscle spasms, which complements its traditional use in this regard.
It’s available in various forms, such as teas, tinctures, and supplements, for these purposes.

TAXONOMY

KINGDOM: Plantae
ORDER: Violales
FAMILY: Passifloraceae
GENUS: Passiflora
SPECIES: Passiflora incarnata L.

COMMON NAME

purple passionflower, maypop, old field apricot

FLOWERING TIME

VI – IX month

References:

1. https://chestnutherbs.com/passionflower-ecology-cultivation-botany-and-medicinal-and-edible-uses/
2. Andrew Chevallier Mnihm: The encyclopedia of medicinal plants, Dorling Kindersley Limited, London, 1996. ISBN 0 7513 03143

Share the Post:

Related Posts

Symrise celebrates 150 shades of innovation with the milestone sun protection

As part of its “150 shades of innovation” campaign to mark the 150th anniversary of
the first patent of founding father Wilhelm Haarmann, Symrise is commemorating its
milestones. Symrise will put the second highlight on the pioneering work, processes,
and ingredients from their Sun Protection business. The Holzminden-based company
has been shaping this industry for over 70 years by leading research and delivering
game-changing product innovations in the skin and sun care space.

Read More

Fragrance Allergens and Their INCI Names in the Cosmetics

The updated naming conventions for essential oils and extracts of popular plant species to minimize discrepancies and prevent errors between the names of extracts derived from different parts of the same plant.

Author: Gordana Gorinšek, MSc in Phytomedicine, Expert Cosmetic Safety Assessor, Expert Regulatory Affairs Consultant

Read More