Search
Close this search box.
Search
Close this search box.
Search
Close this search box.

Medicinal Plant Shepherd’s Purse

Shepherd's purse(Capsella bursa-pastoris), a resilient biennial herb of the Brassicaceae family, boasts distinctive heart-shaped seedpods, earning it its common name. Beyond its botanical allure, shepherd's purse holds a rich history in traditional medicine, with its leaves and aerial parts prized for their medicinal properties, including anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial effects.

Capsella bursa-pastoris, commonly known as shepherd’s purse, is a flowering plant that belongs to the Brassicaceae family. It is a biennial herb that grows up to 40 cm in height. The leaves of Capsella bursa-pastoris are alternate and highly variable in shape, ranging from spatula-shaped to deeply lobed. The plant produces small white flowers that are arranged in clusters at the top of slender stems. The flowers of Capsella bursa-pastoris have four petals and six stamens. They also have a distinctive heart-shaped seedpod, which gives the plant its common name “shepherd’s purse.”The seedpods contain numerous tiny seeds that resemble miniature purses, hence the name. These seedpods can be easily identified and are often used for educational purposes in botanical studies. The stems are slender and branching. The roots of the plant are fibrous and relatively shallow, allowing it to thrive in a variety of soil types.

The plant’s flowering pattern and fruiting structure make it a fascinating subject for botanical enthusiasts and researchers.

Furthermore, Capsella bursa-pastoris has both medicinal and culinary uses. In culinary applications, the young leaves of Capsella bursa-pastoris can be used in salads or cooked as a green vegetable.

Habitat & cultivation

Capsella bursa-pastoris is a resilient plant that can thrive in a variety of habitats and environmental conditions. It is commonly found in disturbed areas such as roadsides, fields, and gardens, where it quickly colonizes open spaces and establishes itself as a pioneer species. This adaptability makes it a resilient plant in both urban and rural settings.

Use for medicinal purposes

The herbal parts of Capsella bursa-pastoris used for extraction include the leaves and the aerial parts of the plant. It contains several chemical constituents that contribute to its medicinal properties.These include flavonoids, alkaloids, and glucosinolates.These chemical constituents are believed to have anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and antimicrobial effects.In addition to its chemical constituents, Capsella bursa-pastoris also contains essential oils, tannins, and phenolic compounds. These compounds contribute to the overall therapeutic potential of the plant and have been the subject of various phytochemical studies.

Traditional medicinal uses

Capsella bursa-pastoris has a long history of traditional use in herbal medicine. It has been used for various ailments such as urinary tract infections, gastrointestinal disorders, menstrual problems, and respiratory conditions. In some cultures, it is also believed to have diuretic and wound-healing properties.

Constituents

  • flavonoids
  • alkaloids
  • fumaric acid
  • glucosinolates
  • tannins
  • essential oil

Action and application

Recent scientific studies have further explored the potential health benefits of Capsella bursa-pastoris. These studies have shown that the plant’s extracts possess antimicrobial activity against various strains of bacteria and fungi. They have also demonstrated its potential as an anti-inflammatory agent, with the ability to inhibit the production of pro-inflammatory cytokines.

Clinical trials1 have also explored the plant’s efficacy in wound healing, with promising results indicating its role in promoting tissue regeneration and accelerating the healing process.

The findings from these clinical studies underscore the importance of Capsella bursa-pastoris as a valuable source of natural bioactive compounds with significant health benefits. Moreover, the antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties demonstrated in these scientific investigations provide a strong scientific basis for the traditional use of this botanical species in herbal medicine.

TAXONOMY

KINGDOM: Plantae

ORDER: Brassicales

FAMILY: Brassicaceae

GENUS: Capsella

SPECIES: Capsella bursa-pastoris

COMMON NAME:

Lady’s purse, shepherd’s bag, mother’s heart, shovelweed, caseweed, borsa de pastor (Spanish), bouse de pasteur (French), Hirtentäschelkraut (German)

FLOWERING TIME:

V – IX month

References:

1 Min, J H., Suh, W S., Lee, T H., Subedi, L., Kim, S Y., & Lee, K R. (2017, June 20). Phenolic Glycosides from Capsella bursa-pastoris (L.) Medik and Their Anti-Inflammatory Activity. Molecules/Molecules online/Molecules annual, 22(6), 1023-1023. https://doi.org/10.3390/molecules22061023

Share the Post:

Related Posts

Symrise celebrates 150 shades of innovation with the milestone sun protection

As part of its “150 shades of innovation” campaign to mark the 150th anniversary of
the first patent of founding father Wilhelm Haarmann, Symrise is commemorating its
milestones. Symrise will put the second highlight on the pioneering work, processes,
and ingredients from their Sun Protection business. The Holzminden-based company
has been shaping this industry for over 70 years by leading research and delivering
game-changing product innovations in the skin and sun care space.

Read More

Fragrance Allergens and Their INCI Names in the Cosmetics

The updated naming conventions for essential oils and extracts of popular plant species to minimize discrepancies and prevent errors between the names of extracts derived from different parts of the same plant.

Author: Gordana Gorinšek, MSc in Phytomedicine, Expert Cosmetic Safety Assessor, Expert Regulatory Affairs Consultant

Read More